Exit Printer Friendly Mode Exit High Visibility Mode

Website Privacy & Cookie Policy

This policy sets out our policy on the privacy of the individual. We take your privacy seriously and information will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Who are we?

Redmaids’ High School is an independent day school for girls aged 4 to 18 with a small number of boys age 5 and 6.

Redmaids’ High School is a registered charity (Charity Commission reference number 1105017) and a company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales (Company number 5165135). Our postal address for the Senior School and Sixth Form is: Redmaids’ High School, Westbury Road, Westbury on Trym, Bristol, BS9 3AW. Our postal address for the Infant and Junior School is: Redmaids’ High Infant and Junior School, Grange Court Road, Westbury on Trym, Bristol, BS9 4DP

This privacy policy sets out how Redmaids’ High School uses and protects any information that you give us, or that we collect when you use this website or by any other means.

Redmaids’ High is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, or by any other means, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice. We may change this policy occasionally by updating this notice on the website. Where there are substantial changes that will affect your rights, they will be provided to you as far as is reasonably practicable. This policy is effective from May 2018.

What is this privacy notice for?

This policy is intended to provide information about how the school will use personal data about individuals gathered through this website including: its staff; its current and prospective pupils; and their parents, carers or guardians (referred to in this policy as "parents") and our alumnae and wider ‘Friends’ of Redmaids’ High ie. anyone who visits this website.

The privacy policy only covers this website. Any other websites which may be linked to from our website are subject to their own policies, which may differ from ours. We have a full range of policies which detail how personal data is managed for groups including parents, pupils, alumnae and staff.

How do we collect personal information about you on this website?

  • You may provide personal information when communicating with us by completing an enquiry form on this website
  • You may use our services and give your name and e-mail address to make a comment about our services or website
  • If you enter a competition or promotion we will ask your name, address and e-mail address
  • We will collect information about your tastes and preferences, both when you tell us and by analysis of customer traffic including using cookies

What are you going to do with my data?

  • We use it to inform you of appropriate school events eg. Taster Days
  • Notifying you with relevant School information eg. If we win awards or about upcoming plays and concerts
  • Demographic and statistical information about user behaviour may be collected and used to analyse the popularity and effectiveness of the website. Any disclosure of this information will be in aggregate form and will not identify individual users.
  • We may use personal information collected about you to let you know about functions on our website or changes to our terms and conditions of use.

It may be that some of the personal information you give us (for example, about your health and age) is sensitive personal data within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998. Such information ("sensitive information") will only be disclosed with your express consent, eg. to share any allergies or access needs you have for a Visiting Morning.

It may be that you provide us details of credit or debit cards or bank accounts in making payment to us. Any such information (confidential financial information) will be disclosed only in accordance with the disclosure policy below.

We may use personal information collected about you to help us develop the layout of our website to ensure that our site is as useful and enjoyable as possible.

The school uses services from Google and Apollo Insights to measure and analyse visitor information, including using cookies (see below).

Admissions enquiries are transferred to a database held with a company called RS Admissions to process your application. For more information about RS Admissions please contact us on admissions@redmaidshigh.co.uk

Disclosure policy

We reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to enable us to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests to operate its systems and to protect itself or its users.

Responsibility for data protection

Redmaids’ High School has a Privacy and Compliance officer who will deal with all your requests and enquiries concerning the school’s uses of your personal data. They can be reached via privacy@redmaidshigh.co.uk  

Your rights

You have various rights under Data Protection Law and GDPR to access and understand the personal data we hold about you. These are laid out in a number of policies that can be accessed here. Any queries request this through the Privacy and Compliance officer. They can be reached via privacy@redmaidshigh.co.uk

Up to date information

If prospective parents and carers need to amend, correct or delete the information we hold they should email admissions@redmaidshigh.co.uk. In most cases, requests for deletions will actually be archived rather than removed so that we know not to contact you again.

An individual has the right to request that any inaccurate information about them is erased or corrected.

The school will take appropriate technical and organisational steps to ensure the security of personal data about individuals, including policies around use of technology and devices, and access to school systems, as well as policies outlining procedures in the instance of a data breach.

How long will you keep my data?

We will normally keep parent and child data on record until your child is 25 years old as advised by the government. This is so that we can market relevant services to you/your child whilst they are of school age, and then following this so that we can analyse trends in postcodes/measure year-on-year statistics in terms of website hits, number of enquiries etc. For more information please read our privacy policies available here.


What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. These pieces of information are used to make the website work or improve services for you through, for example

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
  • measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast

We sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as Vimeo or Youtube. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, Vimeo or Youtube you may be presented with cookies from these websites. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these.

Can I control or delete cookies?

All recent versions of popular browsers (such as Internet Explorer, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox) allow you to control cookies. Typically, you can set your browser to accept or reject all, or certain cookies. You might, for example, be happy to accept a cookie that allows you to log in to a website, but prefer to reject any which are used to build a profile of your internet usage. You should also be able to set your browser to prompt you each time a cookie is offered.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of this website.

For more detailed instructions on how to control or delete cookies on different browsers, please visit www.aboutcookies.org

Third party cookies

Our website is hosted by BlueLevel. Sections of the website are hosted by other external suppliers including SOCS and Potentiality. We use several suppliers who also set cookies on our website in order to deliver the services they are providing. If you would like more information about the cookies used by these suppliers, as well as information on how to opt-out, please see their individual privacy policies listed below.

Google Analytics (How to opt out of Google Analytics)

Google's Privacy Policy

Apollo Insights

 

Redmaids' High 
Junior School

juniors@redmaidshigh.co.uk
0117 962 9451

Grange Court Road
Westbury-on-Trym
Bristol BS9 4DP

Company number: 5165135
Registered charity number: 1105017 

Redmaids' High School
Senior & Sixth Form

seniors@redmaidshigh.co.uk 
0117 962 2641

Westbury Road
Westbury-on-Trym
Bristol BS9 3AW